Threatened Species in Australia

Threatened Species in Australia (Pictured: Leadbeater's Possum, Quokka, Powerful Owl, Glossy Black Cockatoo, Barred Galaxias, Yellow-bellied Glider, Growling Grass Frog, Giant Freshwater Crayfish)

Go: Mammals Frogs Birds Reptiles Fishes Other

 

These species have Echo Active pages:

Baw Baw Frog   Gymnobelideus leadbeateri

Christmas Island Pipistrelle   Pipistrellus murrayi

Glossy Black-Cockatoo   Burramys parvus

Growling Grass Frog   Lasiorhinus krefftii

Helmeted Honeyeater   Setonix brachyurus

Leadbeater's Possum   Sarcophilus harrisii

Mountain Pygmy-possum   Petaurus australis Wet Tropics subspecies

Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat   Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus

Quokka   Lichenostomus melanops cassidix

Regent Honeyeater   Philoria frosti

Tasmanian Devil   Litoria raniformis

Yellow-bellied Glider   Anthochaera phrygia

 

Species below are linked to the Species Profile and Threats Database.

Mammals

Critically Endangered

Christmas Island Flying-fox, Christmas Island Fruit-bat   Pteropus natalis

Gilbert's Potoroo, Ngilkat   Potorous gilbertii

Southern Bent-wing Bat   Miniopterus orianae bassanii

 

Endangered

Arnhem Leaf-nosed Bat   Hipposideros inornatus

Black-flanked Rock-wallaby, Moororong, Black-footed Rock Wallaby   Petrogale lateralis lateralis

Black-footed Tree-rat (Kimberley and mainland Northern Territory), Djintamoonga, Manbul   Mesembriomys gouldii gouldii

Blue Whale   Balaenoptera musculus

Bramble Cay Melomys   Melomys rubicola

Bridled Nail-tail Wallaby, Bridled Nailtail Wallaby   Onychogalea fraenata

Brush-tailed Bettong, Woylie   Bettongia penicillata

Cape York Rock-wallaby   Petrogale coenensis

Carpentarian Rock-rat, Aywalirroomoo   Zyzomys palatalis

Central Rock-rat, Antina   Zyzomys pedunculatus

Christmas Island Shrew   Crocidura trichura

Dibbler   Parantechinus apicalis

Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Mainland)   Perameles gunnii Victorian subspecies

Eastern Quoll, Luaner   Dasyurus viverrinus

Hastings River Mouse, Koontoo   Pseudomys oralis

Heath Mouse, Dayang, Heath Rat   Pseudomys shortridgei

Kangaroo Island Dunnart   Sminthopsis aitkeni

Kangaroo Island Echidna   Tachyglossus aculeatus multiaculeatus

Long-footed Potoroo   Potorous longipes

Mahogany Glider   Petaurus gracilis

Mala, Rufous Hare-Wallaby (Central Australia)   Lagorchestes hirsutus Central Australian subspecies

Nabarlek (Kimberley)   Petrogale concinna monastria

Nabarlek (Top End)   Petrogale concinna canescens

Northern Bettong   Bettongia tropica

Northern Quoll, Digul [Gogo-Yimidir], Wijingadda [Dambimangari], Wiminji [Martu]   Dasyurus hallucatus

Proserpine Rock-wallaby   Petrogale persephone

Sandhill Dunnart   Sminthopsis psammophila

Smoky Mouse, Konoom   Pseudomys fumeus

Southern Brown Bandicoot (eastern), Southern Brown Bandicoot (south-eastern)   Isoodon obesulus obesulus

Southern Right Whale   Eubalaena australis

Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll (southeastern mainland population)   Dasyurus maculatus maculatus (SE mainland population)

Spotted-tailed Quoll (North Queensland), Yarri   Dasyurus maculatus gracilis

Subantarctic Fur-seal   Arctocephalus tropicalis

Western Barred Bandicoot (Shark Bay)   Perameles bougainville bougainville

 

Vulnerable

Arnhem Rock-rat, Arnhem Land Rock-rat, Kodjperr   Zyzomys maini

Australian Sea-lion, Australian Sea Lion   Neophoca cinerea

Banded Hare-wallaby, Merrnine, Marnine, Munning   Lagostrophus fasciatus fasciatus

Bare-rumped Sheath-tailed Bat, Bare-rumped Sheathtail Bat   Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus

Barrow Island Wallaroo, Barrow Island Euro   Osphranter robustus isabellinus

Black-footed Rock-wallaby (West Kimberley race)   Petrogale lateralis West Kimberley race

Black-footed Tree-rat (Melville Island)   Mesembriomys gouldii melvillensis

Black-footed Tree-rat (north Queensland), Shaggy Rabbit-rat   Mesembriomys gouldii rattoides

Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (Barrow and Boodie Islands)   Bettongia lesueur Barrow and Boodie Islands subspecies

Broad-toothed Rat (mainland), Tooarrana   Mastacomys fuscus mordicus

Brush-tailed Rabbit-rat, Brush-tailed Tree-rat, Pakooma   Conilurus penicillatus

Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby   Petrogale penicillata

Burrowing Bettong (Shark Bay), Boodie   Bettongia lesueur lesueur

Butler's Dunnart   Sminthopsis butleri

Carpentarian Antechinus   Pseudantechinus mimulus

Chuditch, Western Quoll   Dasyurus geoffroii

Common Wombat (Bass Strait)   Vombatus ursinus ursinus

Corben's Long-eared Bat, South-eastern Long-eared Bat   Nyctophilus corbeni

Crest-tailed Mulgara   Dasycercus cristicauda

Dusky Hopping-mouse, Wilkiniti   Notomys fuscus

Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Tasmania)   Perameles gunnii gunnii

Fawn Antechinus   Antechinus bellus

Fin Whale   Balaenoptera physalus

Ghost Bat   Macroderma gigas

Golden Bandicoot (Barrow Island)   Isoodon auratus barrowensis

Golden Bandicoot (mainland)   Isoodon auratus auratus

Golden-backed Tree-rat, Koorrawal   Mesembriomys macrurus

Greater Bilby   Macrotis lagotis

Greater Glider   Petauroides volans

Grey-headed Flying-fox   Pteropus poliocephalus

Humpback Whale   Megaptera novaeangliae

Julia Creek Dunnart   Sminthopsis douglasi

Kimberley brush-tailed phascogale, Brush-tailed Phascogale (Kimberley)   Phascogale tapoatafa kimberleyensis

Koala (combined populations of Queensland, New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory)   Phascolarctos cinereus (combined populations of Qld, NSW and the ACT)

Kowari, brushy-tailed marsupial rat, Byrne's crest-tailed marsupial rat   Dasyuroides byrnei

Large-eared Horseshoe Bat, Greater Large-eared Horseshoe Bat   Rhinolophus robertsi

Large-eared Pied Bat, Large Pied Bat   Chalinolobus dwyeri

Long-nosed Potoroo (SE mainland)   Potorous tridactylus tridactylus

Mount Claro Rock Wallaby, Sharman's Rock Wallaby   Petrogale sharmani

New Holland Mouse, Pookila   Pseudomys novaehollandiae

Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale   Phascogale pirata

Northern Hopping-mouse, Woorrentinta   Notomys aquilo

Numbat   Myrmecobius fasciatus

Pilbara Leaf-nosed Bat   Rhinonicteris aurantia (Pilbara form)

Pilliga Mouse, Poolkoo   Pseudomys pilligaensis

Plains Rat, Palyoora   Pseudomys australis

Recherche Rock-wallaby   Petrogale lateralis hacketti

Red-tailed Phascogale, Red-tailed Wambenger, Kenngoor   Phascogale calura

Rufous Hare-wallaby (Bernier Island)   Lagorchestes hirsutus bernieri

Rufous Hare-wallaby (Dorre Island)   Lagorchestes hirsutus dorreae

Sei Whale   Balaenoptera borealis

Semon's Leaf-nosed Bat, Greater Wart-nosed Horseshoe-bat   Hipposideros semoni

Shark Bay Mouse, Djoongari, Alice Springs Mouse   Pseudomys fieldi

Southern Brown Bandicoot (Nuyts Archipelago)   Isoodon obesulus nauticus

Southern Elephant Seal   Mirounga leonina

Spectacled Flying-fox   Pteropus conspicillatus

Spectacled Hare-wallaby (Barrow Island)   Lagorchestes conspicillatus conspicillatus

Spotted-tail Quoll, Spot-tailed Quoll, Tiger Quoll (Tasmanian population)   Dasyurus maculatus maculatus (Tasmanian population)

Swamp Antechinus (mainland)   Antechinus minimus maritimus

Warru, Black-footed Rock-wallaby (MacDonnell Ranges race)   Petrogale lateralis MacDonnell Ranges race

Water Mouse, False Water Rat, Yirrkoo   Xeromys myoides

Western Ringtail Possum, Ngwayir, Womp, Woder, Ngoor, Ngoolangit   Pseudocheirus occidentalis

Wopilkara, Greater Stick-nest Rat   Leporillus conditor

Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (central-western Queensland)   Petrogale xanthopus celeris

Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (SA and NSW)   Petrogale xanthopus xanthopus

 

Frogs

Critically Endangered

Armoured Mistfrog   Litoria lorica

Kroombit Tinker Frog, Pleione's Torrent Frog   Taudactylus pleione

Mountain Mistfrog   Litoria nyakalensis

Northern Corroboree Frog   Pseudophryne pengilleyi

Southern Corroboree Frog   Pseudophryne corroboree

 

Endangered

Australian Lace-lid, Lace-eyed Tree Frog   Litoria dayi

Booroolong Frog   Litoria booroolongensis

Common Mistfrog   Litoria rheocola

Eungella Day Frog   Taudactylus eungellensis

Fleay's Frog   Mixophyes fleayi

Giant Barred Frog, Southern Barred Frog   Mixophyes iteratus

Kuranda Tree Frog   Litoria myola

Spotted Tree Frog   Litoria spenceri

Sunset Frog   Spicospina flammocaerulea

Tinkling Frog   Taudactylus rheophilus

Waterfall Frog, Torrent Tree Frog   Litoria nannotis

White-bellied Frog, Creek Frog   Geocrinia alba

Yellow-spotted Tree Frog, Yellow-spotted Bell Frog   Litoria castanea

 

Vulnerable

Alpine Tree Frog, Verreaux's Alpine Tree Frog   Litoria verreauxii alpina

Giant Burrowing Frog   Heleioporus australiacus

Green and Golden Bell Frog   Litoria aurea

Littlejohn's Tree Frog, Heath Frog   Litoria littlejohni

Magnificent Brood Frog   Pseudophryne covacevichae

Orange-bellied Frog   Geocrinia vitellina

Peppered Tree Frog   Litoria piperata

Stuttering Frog, Southern Barred Frog (in Victoria)   Mixophyes balbus

Wallum Sedge Frog   Litoria olongburensis

 

Birds

Critically Endangered

Capricorn Yellow Chat, Yellow Chat (Dawson)   Epthianura crocea macgregori

Curlew Sandpiper   Calidris ferruginea

Eastern Curlew, Far Eastern Curlew   Numenius madagascariensis

Great Knot   Calidris tenuirostris

Grey Range Thick-billed Grasswren, Thick-billed Grasswren (north-west NSW)   Amytornis modestus obscurior

Herald Petrel   Pterodroma heraldica

King Island Scrubtit, Scrubtit (King Island)   Acanthornis magna greeniana

Mt Lofty Ranges Spotted Quail-thrush, Spotted Quail-thrush (Mt Lofty Ranges)   Cinclosoma punctatum anachoreta

Northern Siberian Bar-tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit (menzbieri)   Limosa lapponica menzbieri

Orange-bellied Parrot   Neophema chrysogaster

Plains-wanderer   Pedionomus torquatus

Round Island Petrel, Trinidade Petrel   Pterodroma arminjoniana

Swift Parrot   Lathamus discolor

Western Ground Parrot, Kyloring   Pezoporus flaviventris

 

Endangered

Abbott's Booby   Papasula abbotti

Alligator Rivers Yellow Chat, Yellow Chat (Alligator Rivers)   Epthianura crocea tunneyi

Amsterdam Albatross   Diomedea amsterdamensis

Australasian Bittern   Botaurus poiciloptilus

Australian Painted Snipe   Rostratula australis

Black-eared Miner   Manorina melanotis

Buff-banded Rail (Cocos (Keeling) Islands), Ayam Hutan   Hypotaenidia philippensis andrewsi

Buff-breasted Button-quail   Turnix olivii

Bulloo Grey Grasswren, Grey Grasswren (Bulloo)   Amytornis barbatus barbatus

Carnaby's Cockatoo, Short-billed Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Carpentarian Grasswren   Amytornis dorotheae

Chatham Albatross   Thalassarche eremita

Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (Mt Lofty Ranges)   Hylacola pyrrhopygia parkeri

Christmas Island Emerald Dove, Emerald Dove (Christmas Island)   Chalcophaps indica natalis

Christmas Island Frigatebird, Andrew's Frigatebird   Fregata andrewsi

Christmas Island Goshawk   Accipiter hiogaster natalis

Christmas Island Thrush   Turdus poliocephalus erythropleurus

Christmas Island White-tailed Tropicbird, Golden Bosunbird   Phaethon lepturus fulvus

Coxen's Fig-Parrot   Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

Eastern Bristlebird   Dasyornis brachypterus

Fleurieu Peninsula Southern Emu-wren, Mount Lofty Southern Emu-wren   Stipiturus malachurus intermedius

Forty-spotted Pardalote   Pardalotus quadragintus

Gawler Ranges Short-tailed Grasswren, Short-tailed Grasswren (Gawler Ranges)   Amytornis merrotsyi pedleri

Golden-shouldered Parrot, Alwal   Psephotus chrysopterygius

Gouldian Finch   Erythrura gouldiae

Gould's Petrel, Australian Gould's Petrel   Pterodroma leucoptera leucoptera

Grey-headed Albatross   Thalassarche chrysostoma

King Island Brown Thornbill, Brown Thornbill (King Island)   Acanthiza pusilla archibaldi

Lesser Sand Plover, Mongolian Plover   Charadrius mongolus

Lord Howe Woodhen   Hypotaenidia sylvestris

Mallee Emu-wren   Stipiturus mallee

New Zealand Antarctic Tern, Antarctic Tern (New Zealand)   Sterna vittata bethunei

Night Parrot   Pezoporus occidentalis

Norfolk Island Boobook, Southern Boobook (Norfolk Island)   Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata

Norfolk Island Green Parrot, Tasman Parakeet, Norfolk Island Parakeet   Cyanoramphus cookii

Northern Royal Albatross   Diomedea sanfordi

Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (western)   Malurus coronatus coronatus

Red Knot, Knot   Calidris canutus

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (south-eastern)   Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne

Rufous Scrub-bird   Atrichornis rufescens

Southern Black-throated Finch   Poephila cincta cincta

Southern Cassowary, Australian Cassowary, Double-wattled Cassowary   Casuarius casuarius johnsonii

Southern Giant-Petrel, Southern Giant Petrel   Macronectes giganteus

Star Finch (eastern), Star Finch (southern)   Neochmia ruficauda ruficauda

Tasmanian Azure Kingfisher   Ceyx azureus diemenensis

Tasmanian Wedge-tailed Eagle, Wedge-tailed Eagle (Tasmanian)   Aquila audax fleayi

Tiwi Islands Hooded Robin, Hooded Robin (Tiwi Islands)   Melanodryas cucullata melvillensis

Tiwi Islands Masked Owl   Tyto novaehollandiae melvillensis

Tristan Albatross   Diomedea dabbenena

Western Heath Western Whipbird   Psophodes nigrogularis nigrogularis

 

Vulnerable

Antarctic Tern (Indian Ocean)   Sterna vittata vittata

Antipodean Albatross   Diomedea antipodensis

Australian Fairy Tern   Sternula nereis nereis

Australian Lesser Noddy   Anous tenuirostris melanops

Bar-tailed Godwit (baueri), Western Alaskan Bar-tailed Godwit   Limosa lapponica baueri

Bassian Thrush (South Australian)   Zoothera lunulata halmaturina

Baudin's Cockatoo, Long-billed Black-Cockatoo   Calyptorhynchus baudinii

Black Currawong (King Island)   Strepera fuliginosa colei

Black-breasted Button-quail   Turnix melanogaster

Black-browed Albatross   Thalassarche melanophris

Blue Petrel   Halobaena caerulea

Buller's Albatross, Pacific Albatross   Thalassarche bulleri

Campbell Albatross, Campbell Black-browed Albatross   Thalassarche impavida

Cape Barren Goose (south-western), Recherche Cape Barren Goose   Cereopsis novaehollandiae grisea

Christmas Island Hawk-Owl, Christmas Boobook   Ninox natalis

Crested Shrike-tit (northern), Northern Shrike-tit   Falcunculus frontatus whitei

Crimson Finch (white-bellied)   Neochmia phaeton evangelinae

Fairy Prion (southern)   Pachyptila turtur subantarctica

Forest Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo, Karrak   Calyptorhynchus banksii naso

Gibson's Albatross   Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni

Golden Whistler (Norfolk Island)   Pachycephala pectoralis xanthoprocta

Greater Sand Plover, Large Sand Plover   Charadrius leschenaultii

Green Rosella (King Island)   Platycercus caledonicus brownii

Hooded Plover (eastern)   Thinornis rubricollis rubricollis

Horsfield's Bushlark (Tiwi Islands)   Mirafra javanica melvillensis

Imperial Shag (Heard Island), Heard Shag   Leucocarbo atriceps nivalis

Imperial Shag (Macquarie Island)   Leucocarbo atriceps purpurascens

Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross   Thalassarche carteri

Kermadec Petrel (western)   Pterodroma neglecta neglecta

Lord Howe Island Currawong, Pied Currawong (Lord Howe Island)   Strepera graculina crissalis

Malleefowl   Leipoa ocellata

Masked Owl (northern)   Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli

Masked Owl (Tasmanian)   Tyto novaehollandiae castanops (Tasmanian population)

Noisy Scrub-bird, Tjimiluk   Atrichornis clamosus

Norfolk Island Robin   Petroica multicolor

Northern Buller's Albatross, Pacific Albatross   Thalassarche bulleri platei

Northern Giant Petrel   Macronectes halli

Painted Button-quail (Houtman Abrolhos)   Turnix varius scintillans

Painted Honeyeater   Grantiella picta

Palm Cockatoo (Australian)   Probosciger aterrimus macgillivrayi

Partridge Pigeon (eastern)   Geophaps smithii smithii

Partridge Pigeon (western)   Geophaps smithii blaauwi

Princess Parrot, Alexandra's Parrot   Polytelis alexandrae

Red Goshawk   Erythrotriorchis radiatus

Red-lored Whistler   Pachycephala rufogularis

Regent Parrot (eastern)   Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides

Salvin's Albatross   Thalassarche salvini

Short-tailed Grasswren (Flinders Ranges)   Amytornis merrotsyi merrotsyi

Shy Albatross, Tasmanian Shy Albatross   Thalassarche cauta cauta

Slender-billed Thornbill (Gulf St Vincent)   Acanthiza iredalei rosinae

Soft-plumaged Petrel   Pterodroma mollis

Sooty Albatross   Phoebetria fusca

Southern Emu-wren (Eyre Peninsula)   Stipiturus malachurus parimeda

Southern Royal Albatross   Diomedea epomophora

Squatter Pigeon (southern)   Geophaps scripta scripta

Superb Parrot   Polytelis swainsonii

Thick-billed Grasswren   Amytornis modestus

Wandering Albatross   Diomedea exulans

Western Bristlebird   Dasyornis longirostris

Western Grasswren (Gawler Ranges)   Amytornis textilis myall

Western Whipbird (eastern), Mallee Western Whipbird   Psophodes nigrogularis leucogaster

White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Tasman Sea), White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Australasian)   Fregetta grallaria grallaria

White-capped Albatross   Thalassarche cauta steadi

White-throated Grasswren, Yirlinkirrkirr   Amytornis woodwardi

White-winged Fairy-wren (Barrow Island), Barrow Island Black-and-white Fairy-wren   Malurus leucopterus edouardi

White-winged Fairy-wren (Dirk Hartog Island), Dirk Hartog Black-and-White Fairy-wren   Malurus leucopterus leucopterus

 

Reptiles

Critically Endangered

Christmas Island Blue-tailed Skink, Blue-tailed Snake-eyed Skink   Cryptoblepharus egeriae

Christmas Island Forest Skink, Christmas Island Whiptail-skink   Emoia nativitatis

Christmas Island Gecko, Lister's Gecko   Lepidodactylus listeri

Georges' Snapping Turtle, Bellinger River Snapping Turtle, Georges Helmeted Turtle   Wollumbinia georgesi

Gulbaru Gecko   Phyllurus gulbaru

Leaf-scaled Seasnake   Aipysurus foliosquama

Nangur Spiny Skink   Nangura spinosa

Short-nosed Seasnake   Aipysurus apraefrontalis

Southern Snapping Turtle, White-throated Snapping Turtle   Elseya albagula

Western Swamp Tortoise   Pseudemydura umbrina

 

Endangered

Allan's Lerista, Retro Slider   Lerista allanae

Alpine She-oak Skink   Cyclodomorphus praealtus

Arnhem Land Egernia   Bellatorias obiri

Blue Mountains Water Skink   Eulamprus leuraensis

Christmas Island Giant Gecko   Cyrtodactylus sadleiri

Condamine Earless Dragon   Tympanocryptis condaminensis

Corangamite Water Skink, Dreeite Water Skink   Eulamprus tympanum marnieae

Grassland Earless Dragon   Tympanocryptis pinguicolla

Gulf Snapping Turtle   Elseya lavarackorum

Guthega Skink   Liopholis guthega

Leatherback Turtle, Leathery Turtle, Luth   Dermochelys coriacea

Loggerhead Turtle   Caretta caretta

Mary River Turtle, Mary River Tortoise   Elusor macrurus

Olive Ridley Turtle, Pacific Ridley Turtle   Lepidochelys olivacea

Pygmy Blue-tongue Lizard, Adelaide Blue-tongue Lizard   Tiliqua adelaidensis

Slater's Skink, Floodplain Skink   Liopholis slateri slateri

Western Spiny-tailed Skink, Baudin Island Spiny-tailed Skink   Egernia stokesii badia

Yellow-snouted Gecko, Yellow-snouted Ground Gecko   Lucasium occultum

 

Vulnerable

Adorned Delma, Collared Delma   Delma torquata

Airlie Island Ctenotus   Ctenotus angusticeps

Atherton Delma, Legless Lizard   Delma mitella

Bell's Turtle, Western Sawshelled Turtle, Namoi River Turtle, Bell's Saw-shelled Turtle   Wollumbinia belli

Border Thick-tailed Gecko, Granite Belt Thick-tailed Gecko   Uvidicolus sphyrurus

Broad-headed Snake   Hoplocephalus bungaroides

Bronzeback Snake-lizard   Ophidiocephalus taeniatus

Christmas Island Blind Snake, Christmas Island Pink Blind Snake   Ramphotyphlops exocoeti

Dunmall's Snake   Furina dunmalli

Fitzroy River Turtle, Fitzroy Tortoise, Fitzroy Turtle, White-eyed River Diver   Rheodytes leukops

Five-clawed Worm-skink, Long-legged Worm-skink   Anomalopus mackayi

Flatback Turtle   Natator depressus

Flinders Ranges Worm-lizard   Aprasia pseudopulchella

Great Desert Skink, Tjakura, Warrarna, Mulyamiji   Liopholis kintorei

Green Turtle   Chelonia mydas

Hamelin Ctenotus   Ctenotus zastictus

Hawksbill Turtle   Eretmochelys imbricata

Jurien Bay Skink, Jurien Bay Rock-skink   Liopholis pulchra longicauda

Krefft's Tiger Snake (Flinders Ranges)   Notechis scutatus ater

Lancelin Island Skink   Ctenotus lancelini

Lord Howe Island Gecko, Lord Howe Island Southern Gecko   Christinus guentheri

Lord Howe Island Skink   Oligosoma lichenigera

Monte Bello Worm-lizard, Hermite Island Worm-lizard   Aprasia rostrata rostrata

Mount Cooper Striped Lerista   Lerista vittata

Olive Python (Pilbara subspecies)   Liasis olivaceus barroni

Ornamental Snake   Denisonia maculata

Pedra Branca Skink, Red-throated Skink   Niveoscincus palfreymani

Pink-tailed Worm-lizard, Pink-tailed Legless Lizard   Aprasia parapulchella

Plains Death Adder   Acanthophis hawkei

Striped Legless Lizard   Delma impar

Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink   Saiphos reticulatus

Yakka Skink   Egernia rugosa

Yinnietharra Rock-Dragon   Ctenophorus yinnietharra

 

Fishes

Critically Endangered

Flathead Galaxias, Beaked Minnow, Flat-headed Galaxias, Flat-headed Jollytail, Flat-headed Minnow   Galaxias rostratus

Grey Nurse Shark (east coast population)   Carcharias taurus (east coast population)

Opal Cling Goby   Stiphodon semoni

Red Handfish   Thymichthys politus

Silver Perch, Bidyan   Bidyanus bidyanus

Speartooth Shark   Glyphis glyphis

Spotted Galaxias (western subspecies), Western Spotted Galaxias, Western Trout Galaxias   Galaxias truttaceus hesperius

Spotted Handfish   Brachionichthys hirsutus

 

Endangered

Arthurs Paragalaxias   Paragalaxias mesotes

Barred Galaxias   Galaxias fuscus

Clarence Galaxias   Galaxias johnstoni

Clarence River Cod, Eastern Freshwater Cod   Maccullochella ikei

Elizabeth Springs Goby   Chlamydogobius micropterus

Golden Galaxias   Galaxias auratus

Lake Eacham Rainbowfish   Melanotaenia eachamensis

Macquarie Perch   Macquaria australasica

Mary River Cod   Maccullochella mariensis

Maugean Skate, Port Davey Skate   Zearaja maugeana

Murray Hardyhead   Craterocephalus fluviatilis

Northern River Shark, New Guinea River Shark   Glyphis garricki

Oxleyan Pygmy Perch   Nannoperca oxleyana

Redfin Blue Eye, Redfin Blue-eye   Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis

Swan Galaxias   Galaxias fontanus

Trout Cod   Maccullochella macquariensis

 

Vulnerable

Australian Grayling   Prototroctes maraena

Australian Lungfish, Queensland Lungfish   Neoceratodus forsteri

Balston's Pygmy Perch   Nannatherina balstoni

Black Rockcod, Black Cod, Saddled Rockcod   Epinephelus daemelii

Blind Cave Eel   Ophisternon candidum

Blind Gudgeon   Milyeringa veritas

Dwarf Sawfish, Queensland Sawfish   Pristis clavata

Eastern Dwarf Galaxias, Dwarf Galaxias   Galaxiella pusilla

Edgbaston Goby   Chlamydogobius squamigenus

Flinders Ranges Mogurnda, Flinders Ranges Purple-spotted Gudgeon   Mogurnda clivicola

Freshwater Sawfish, Largetooth Sawfish, River Sawfish, Leichhardt's Sawfish, Northern Sawfish   Pristis pristis

Great Lake Paragalaxias   Paragalaxias eleotroides

Green Sawfish, Dindagubba, Narrowsnout Sawfish   Pristis zijsron

Grey Nurse Shark (west coast population)   Carcharias taurus (west coast population)

Honey Blue-eye   Pseudomugil mellis

Murray Cod   Maccullochella peelii

Saddled Galaxias   Galaxias tanycephalus

Shannon Paragalaxias   Paragalaxias dissimilis

Swamp Galaxias   Galaxias parvus

Variegated Pygmy Perch, Ewens Pygmy Perch, Golden Pygmy Perch   Nannoperca variegata

Whale Shark   Rhincodon typus

White Shark, Great White Shark   Carcharodon carcharias

Yarra Pygmy Perch   Nannoperca obscura

Ziebell's Handfish, Waterfall Bay Handfish   Brachiopsilus ziebelli

 

Conservation dependent

Blue Warehou   Seriolella brama

Eastern Gemfish   Rexea solandri (eastern Australian population)

Harrisson's Dogfish, Endeavour Dogfish, Dumb Gulper Shark, Harrison's Deepsea Dogfish   Centrophorus harrissoni

Orange Roughy, Deep-sea Perch, Red Roughy   Hoplostethus atlanticus

School Shark, Eastern School Shark, Snapper Shark, Tope, Soupfin Shark   Galeorhinus galeus

Southern Bluefin Tuna   Thunnus maccoyii

Southern Dogfish, Endeavour Dogfish, Little Gulper Shark   Centrophorus zeehaani

 

Other Animals

Critically Endangered

a helicarionid land snail   Mathewsoconcha suteri

A native bee   Neopasiphae simplicior

a short-tongued bee   Leioproctus douglasiellus

Ammonite Snail   Discocharopa vigens

Arid Bronze Azure   Ogyris subterrestris petrina

Australian Fritillary   Argynnis hyperbius inconstans

Boggomoss Snail, Dawson River Snail, Dawson Valley Snail   Adclarkia dawsonensis

Bornemissza's Stag Beetle   Hoplogonus bornemisszai

Campbell's Helicarionid Land Snail   Advena campbellii

Derwent River Seastar   Marginaster littoralis

Dunsborough Burrowing Crayfish   Engaewa reducta

Fitzroy Falls Spiny Crayfish   Euastacus dharawalus

Francistown Cave Cricket, Southern sandstone cave cricket   Micropathus kiernani

freshwater crayfish, spiny crayfish   Euastacus bindal

Glenelg Freshwater Mussel   Hyridella glenelgensis

Golden Sun Moth   Synemon plana

Gray's Helicarionid Land Snail   Mathewsoconcha grayi ms

Hairy Marron, Margaret River Hairy Marron, Margaret River Marron   Cherax tenuimanus

Lord Howe Island Phasmid, Land Lobster   Dryococelus australis

Magnificent Helicarionid Land Snail   Gudeoconcha sophiae magnifica

Margaret River Burrowing Crayfish   Engaewa pseudoreducta

Masters' Charopid Land Snail   Mystivagor mastersi

Mitchell's Rainforest Snail   Thersites mitchellae

Mount Lidgbird Charopid Land Snail   Pseudocharopa ledgbirdi

Phillip Island Helicarionid Land Snail   Mathewsoconcha phillipii

Rosewood Keeled Snail   Ordtrachia septentrionalis

Stoddart's Helicarionid Land Snail   Quintalia stoddartii

Whitelegge's Land Snail   Pseudocharopa whiteleggei

 

Endangered

a land snail   Semotrachia euzyga

Alpine Stonefly   Thaumatoperla alpina

Antbed Parrot Moth   Trisyntopa scatophaga

Bednall's Land Snail   Sinumelon bednalli

Blind Velvet Worm   Tasmanipatus anophthalmus

Brigalow Woodland Snail   Adclarkia cameroni

Broad-toothed Stag Beetle, Wielangta Stag Beetle   Lissotes latidens

Central North Burrowing Crayfish   Engaeus granulatus

Desert Sand-skipper, Aestiva Skipper   Croitana aestiva

Dulacca Woodland Snail   Adclarkia dulacca

Dural Land Snail   Pommerhelix duralensis

Eltham Copper Butterfly   Paralucia pyrodiscus lucida

Fitzroy Land Snail   Mesodontrachia fitzroyana

Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish   Engaeus martigener

Glenelg Spiny Freshwater Crayfish, Pricklyback   Euastacus bispinosus

Gove Crow Butterfly   Euploea alcathoe enastri

Lord Howe Flax Snail, Lord Howe Placostylus   Placostylus bivaricosus

Pink Underwing Moth   Phyllodes imperialis smithersi

Ptunarra Brown, Ptunarra Brown Butterfly, Ptunarra Xenica   Oreixenica ptunarra

Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish   Engaeus spinicaudatus

Tasmanian Chaostola Skipper, Heath-sand Skipper   Antipodia chaostola leucophaea

Walpole Burrowing Crayfish   Engaewa walpolea

 

Vulnerable

Bathurst Copper Butterfly, Purple Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper, Bathurst Copper Wing, Bathurst-Lithgow Copper, Purple Copper   Paralucia spinifera

Burnie Burrowing Crayfish   Engaeus yabbimunna

Cape Range Remipede   Kumonga exleyi

Giant Freshwater Crayfish, Tasmanian Giant Freshwater Lobster   Astacopsis gouldi

Giant Gippsland Earthworm   Megascolides australis

Marrawah Skipper, Alpine Sedge Skipper, Alpine Skipper   Oreisplanus munionga larana

Mount Arthur Burrowing Crayfish   Engaeus orramakunna

Shield-backed Trapdoor Spider, Black Rugose Trapdoor Spider   Idiosoma nigrum

Simson's Stag Beetle   Hoplogonus simsoni

Tasmanian Live-bearing Seastar   Parvulastra vivipara

Vanderschoor's Stag Beetle   Hoplogonus vanderschoori

POSTS
Pinned Items
Recent Activities
There are no activities here yet

YOU MAY LIKE

Tarkine Trails offers three unique tours, for newcomers to serious hikers, that allow you ...
The Yellow-bellied Glider lives along the East coast of Australia, from Northern Queenslan...
Australian filmmaker Peter Charles Downey takes us on a personal and cathartic journey of ...
World Heritage listed Mount Barney National Park is just 90 minutes drive from Brisba...

Recommended

Species on this page are listed as threatened under the Environmental Preservation and Bio...
The Powerful Owl, Ninox Strenua, is Australia's largest owl. It lives mainly in tall, humi...
Anything leafy in here!...
The Leadbeater's or "fairy possum" is Victoria's iconic faunal emblem.
Tarkine Trails offers three unique tours, for newcomers to serious hikers, that allow you ...

Search our maps

 
 

Inviters

Inviter
Sent
Accepted
davidhack
58
29
techjoomla
2
0
davis
1
0